Live Music & Nightlife Schedule for September 16th – 22nd, 2014 in St Augustine, FL

Donny BrazileWhat a fantastic week of music and sports ahead for this week. First be sure to check out Music By the Sea this week for Navy Pride and a great night of pop and rock music. Coquina Beach Surf Club is serving up the food at the St. Augustine Beach pier on Wednesday starting at 6:00pm and the music starts at 7:00pm. There’s only one more MBTS this season, so don’t miss out on the fun.

Remember to brush up on your Pirate Talk because Friday, September 19 is International Talk Like A Pirate Day! Fun festivities at the Taberna de Caballo with Dirty James singing some Sea Shanties for ye! Aye, a good time to be had by all.  😉 Lots of great concerts coming in the next few weeks at the St Augustine Amphitheatre and the Ponte Vedra Concert Hall. Check back here each week for more Music & Nightlife information for right here in St. Augustine! See you around town!

 

Looking for your favorite band or bar? We try to get as much information on the different bars, pubs and taverns around St Augustine so that you can find just what you are after. Let us know if your favorite is not listed and we’ll see what we can do to get it for you. Send your emails to miabain173@gmail.com

 

Not looking for Music or Karaoke? How about Football, Soccer, Hockey, Basketball, Baseball or some other sport? There is something for every interest.  Here are a few places to find your favorite game.


A1A Ale Works, 1 King Street – NFL, SEC, NBA, Baseball, Soccer
Ann O’Malley’s, 23 Orange St – NFL, SEC, NBA, Baseball, Soccer, Rugby, Hockey
J.P. Henley’s, 10 Marine St – SEC, NFL, NBA, Soccer
Jackson’s Garage Bar, 223A W. King St – NFL, SEC, NBA, Baseball, Soccer
Panama Hattie’s, 361 A1A Beach Blvd – NFL, SEC, NBA, Baseball, Soccer
Prince of Wales Pub, 54 Cuna St – NFL, SEC, NBA, Baseball, Soccer
World Famous Oasis, 4000 A1A S – NFL, SEC, NBA, Baseball, Soccer

Burger Buckets, 3 Cordova St. – NFL, SEC, NBA, Baseball, Soccer

 

Here’s this weeks “Locals” Lineup of great music and other happenings in and around town!

 

Vilano Beach / Old Town St Augustine / The Island (Anastasia Island)

 

At the St Augustine Amphitheater and Ponte Vedra Concert Hall:

 

Nothing this week.

 

Music by the Sea Concert Series (Free):

 

Wednesday, September 17 – Music by the Sea – Navy Pride (Pop – Rock) with Coquina Beach Surf Club serving dinners for $10.00  beginning at 6 p.m. Bring a chair or blanket, a picnic and a beverage of your choice  and dance to the fun. Dinner sells out quick so get there early.   Parking is available at the public lots on A1A Beach Blvd. and at Ron Parker Park located at 607 Old Beach Rd., St. Augustine, FL 32080  FREE

MUSIC LISTINGS

 

Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Ann O’Malley’s, 23 Orange St – Open Mic Night with Smokin’ Joe  8:00pm
Arnold’s Lounge, 3912 N Ponce de Leon Blvd – Service Industry Night – Happy Hour Pricing for F&B, Lodging, Travel – Come early, stay late.

Barley Republic, 48 Spanish St – $5 Burger Night

The British Pub, 213 Anastasia Blvd, Karaoke nightly 9pm

Café Alcazar, 25 Granada St – Wes Talton Solo (acoustic) 12pm – 3pm
J.P. Henley’s, 10 Marine St – 2-4-1 Manager Specials from 4-7pm!
Mardi Gras, 123 San Marco Ave – Island Tea Tuesday and Swing Dancing 7:45pm-10pm, Open dancing 10pm

Mi Casa Café, 69 St George St – Walt Kulwicki (acoustic) 1-5pm, Bacon & Eggs (acoustic), 5-8pm

Milltop Tavern & Listening Room, 19.5 St George St – David Dowling (Folk) 1pm; John Dickie (Acoustic) 5pm, Donny Brazile (Acoustic) 9pm

O.C. White’s, 118 Avenida Menendez, Mike Howard (acoustic folk classic rock) 6:30-10p

Panama Hattie’s, 361 A1A Beach Blvd, Trivia Night 7-9pm Downstairs…with Trivia Nation, Quarter Beer Night 10-12pm Upstairs with DJ CEP – 25 Cent Drafts
Rhett’s Piano Bar & Brasserie; 66 Hypolita St – Doug Carn (Easy Listening) 6:30pm
Stogie’s Cigar Bar & Listening Room, 36 Charlotte St – Jon Bailey (Acoustic) 8pm
Taberna del Caballo, 37 St George St, Trivia Night 7pm

Tropical Tradewinds Lounge, 124 Charlotte St –Mark Hart 5pm, Matanzas 8:30p

World Famous Oasis, 4000 A1A S. – Eddie Pickett (Acoustic) 6pm


Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Arnold’s Lounge, 3912 N Ponce de Leon Blvd – Damn Dirty Duo (Acoustic) 7:00pm, Open Darts at 8:00pm

Barley Republic, 48 Spanish St – Beat the Bartender Game  (Win Free Beer) 8pm
The British Pub, 213 Anastasia Blvd, Karaoke nightly 9pm
Burger Buckets, 3 Cordova St – Comedyoke – Karaoke AND comedy rolled into one fun filled evening!! 8pm

Café Alcazar, 25 Granada St – Greg Pieper (piano) 12pm – 3pm

The Cianti Room,  60 Charlotte St – Fermin Spanish Guitar (Spanish Guitar) 3pm – 6pm

J.P. Henley’s, 10 Marine St – 1/2 OFF HUMPday Specials 4-7pm!
Mardi Gras, 123 San Marco Ave – Kraroke featuring DJ Rob St. John 9pm

Mi Casa Café, 69 St George St – Lorrie & Jonny of the Red River Band (acoustic) 1p-5pm, Doug & Wade (acoustic), 5-8pm

Milltop Tavern & Listening Room, 19.5 St George St – Nathanial Good (Acoustic) 1pm, Todd & Molly Jones  (Acoustic) 5pm, Adam Lee (Acoustic) 9pm

O.C. White’s, 118 Avenida Menendez, Gary Campbell (acoustic) 6:30-10p

Panama Hattie’s, 361 A1A Beach Blvd, Southern Seafood Boil w live music by the Falling Bones (rhythm and blues)  5:30pm
Rhett’s Piano Bar & Brasserie; 66 Hypolita St – Doug Carn (Easy Listening) 6:30pm
Spy Global Cuisine & Lounge, 21 Hypolita St – Sam Williams (Acoustic) 7pm
Stogie’s Cigar Bar & Listening Room, 36 Charlotte St – Nick Izzard (Acoustic) 8pm
Taberna del Caballo, 37 St George St, Open Mic 8pm
Tempo, 16 Cathedral Pl – Open Mic Night (with Tommy Martin) 6:30-10pm

Tropical Tradewinds Lounge, 124 Charlotte St – Jim Carrick (folk) 1-4:30p, Mark Hart (60s, 70s, Jimmy Buffett) 5pm, Matanzas (Southern rock) 9:00p

World Famous Oasis, 4000 A1A S. – Vinny Kellerman (Acoustic) 6pm

 

Thursday, September 18, 2014

 

Ann O’Malley’s, 23 Orange St – Trivia Night with Gina 7:00pm
Arnold’s Lounge, 3912 N Ponce de Leon Blvd – Steak night & Karaoke with Mr. Natural at 7:30pm

Barley Republic, 48 Spanish St – Irish Seisuin – A Night of Traditional Irish Music – $3 Harp & Guinness

The British Pub, 213 Anastasia Blvd, Karaoke nightly 9pm

Café Alcazar, 25 Granada St – Greg Pieper (piano) 12pm – 3pm

Conch House Restaurant, 57 Comares Ave – Brad Newman (Acoustic)  5pm
Creekside Dinery, 160 Nix Boatyard Rd – Henry Joe (Acoustic) 5:30p
J.P. Henley’s, 10 Marine St – Kill The Keg Thursday – $2 select pints 7pm ‘til it’s gone.

Johnny’s Restaurant & Bar, 3009 N. Ponce de Leon Blvd – Rockers & Rock Band Jam with Fre Gordon, Smokin’ Joe & Derek White 9pm
Mardi Gras, 123 San Marco Ave – Country Music Night with DJ Eric Beer & Whiskey Specials

Mi Casa Café, 69 St George St – Dewey Via (classic rock, classic country, southern rock) 1p-5pm, Lorrie & Jonny of the Red River Band (acoustic), 5-8pm

Milltop Tavern & Listening Room, 19.5 St George St – Don Oja Dunaway (Acoustic) 1pm, David Dowling (Acoustic) 5pm, Aaron Esposito (Acoustic) 9pm

O.C. White’s, 118 Avenida Menendez, Bob Patterson (Americana Acoustic Roots) 6:30-10p

Panama Hattie’s, 361 A1A Beach Blvd, Ladies drink free 10-midnight, Guys all you can drink $10
Prince of Wales Pub, 54 Cuna St – Amy Hendrickson (Bluesy Soul) 3-6

Red Frog & McToads Grub n Pub; 5545 A1A South – Free Bingo 7:30pm

Rhett’s Piano Bar & Brasserie; 66 Hypolita St – Billy Buchanan (Easy Listening) 6:30pm

Spy Global Cuisine & Lounge, 21 Hypolita St – Stu Weaver (Acoustic) 7pm
Stogie’s Cigar Bar & Listening Room, 36 Charlotte St – Jon Bailey (Acoustic) 3pm

Tropical Tradewinds Lounge, 124 Charlotte St – Jim Essery (Acoustic) 1-4:30p, Open Mic 5pm, Matanzas (Southern rock) 9:00p

White Lion Pub, 20 Cuna St – Open Mic Night (with Amy Hendrickson) 9pm

World Famous Oasis, 4000 A1A S. – Trivia 6pm Thursday Night Football 8:30p

 

Friday, September 19, 2014

 

Ann O’Malley’s, 23 Orange St – Tony Paul Neal – LIVE (Covers) 8:30pm
Arnold’s Lounge, 3912 N Ponce de Leon Blvd – Southern Rukus (Country with a Twist) 9:00pm

The British Pub, 213 Anastasia Blvd, Karaoke nightly 9pm
Bull & Crown Publick House, 53 St George St – Colton McKenna (Acoustic) – 6pm

Café Alcazar, 25 Granada St – Greg Pieper (piano) 12pm – 3pm

Café Sol, 8 Aviles Street – Marianne Lerbs  (Latin) 7-10pm

Conch House Restaurant, 57 Comares Ave – Falling Bones (Covers) 4pm, Jimmy Parrish Band (Covers)  8pm
Creekside Dinery, 160 Nix Boatyard Rd – Mojo Roux (Covers) 5:30p

Florida Cracker Café, 81 St George St – Mark Briggs (Acoustic) 5pm
Mardi Gras, 123 San Marco Ave – Ladies’ Night with DJ Rob St. John
Meehan’s Irish Pub, 20 Avenida Menendez – Spaid McQuaid (Acoustic) 9pm

Mi Casa Café, 69 St George St – Bo Griner (Acoustic) 1-5pm , Dewey Via (classic rock, classic country, southern rock) 6 -10pm

Milltop Tavern & Listening Room, 19.5 St George St – Don Oja Dunaway (Acoustic)1pm, Charlie Simmons (Acoustic) 5pm, Mike Harts Decoy (Covers) 9pm
O.C. White’s, 118 Avenida Menendez, Gary Campbell (Acoustic) 6:30-10p

Panama Hattie’s, 361 A1A Beach Blvd, Live Music 5-8pm with Vinny Jacobs Upstairs, Free Munchies 4:30-6:00, Trivia with Troy…Trivia Nation 7-9pm Downstairs Dj.CEP 10pm-2am Upstairs

Rhett’s Piano Bar & Brasserie; 66 Hypolita St – Doug Carn (Easy Listening) 5:00pm, Amy Hendrickson (Easy Listening) 7:30pm

San Sebastian Winery “Cellar Upstairs”, 157 King St. – The Mix (Cover Band) 7-11pm

Scarlett O’Hara’s, 70 Hypolita St – Evan D (Acoustic) 4pm,  DJ Equivalent (Dance) 9pm
Spy Global Cuisine & Lounge, 21 Hypolita St – Donny Brazile (Acoustic) 7pm
Stogie’s Cigar Bar & Listening Room, 36 Charlotte St – The Nice (Covers) 8pm

Taberna del Caballo, 37 St George St, Dirty James  (Sea Shanties) 8pm – midnight International Talk Like A Pirate Day Celebration
Tropical Tradewinds Lounge, 124 Charlotte St –Mark Hart & Jim Carrick (60s, 70s, Jimmy Buffett) 5pm, Spanky (Rock) 8:30p

World Famous Oasis, 4000 A1A S. – Those Guys (Southern Rock) 7pm

 

Saturday, September 20, 2014

Ann O’Malley’s, 23 Orange St – ½ Way to St. Patrick’s Day Party with JFRD Pipes & Drums (Bagpipes) 7:00pm,  Strumstick (Irish) 8:30pm – Kilt night. Wear your kilt and your first draft is FREE!
Arnold’s Lounge, 3912 N Ponce de Leon Blvd – Southern Rukus (Country with a Twist) 9:00pm

Barley Republic, 48 Spanish St – Live Music (Irish) 8pm

The British Pub, 213 Anastasia Blvd, Karaoke nightly 9pm
Bull & Crown Publick House, 53 St George St – Michael Jordon (Acoustic) – 6pm

Café Alcazar, 25 Granada St – Greg Pieper (piano) 12pm – 3pm

Casa Maya, 22 Hypolita St – Marianne Lerbs  (Latin) 7-10pm

Conch House Restaurant, 57 Comares Ave – Chubby McG (Covers)  3pm, Henry & The Seahawks (Acoustic) 7:30pm
Creekside Dinery, 160 Nix Boatyard Rd – Falling Bones (Covers) 5:30p
Dos Coffee & Wine, 300 San Marco Ave – Sam Pacetti (Acoustic) 7-10pm

Jackie Knight’s Comedy Club at Gypsy Cab Corner Bar, 828 Anastasia Blvd – Danny Johnson with Paul Jensen (Comedians) 8pm
Mardi Gras, 123 San Marco Ave – Teachers Night (drink specials) and Live Band (Covers) 9:30pm
Meehan’s Irish Pub, 20 Avenida Menendez – Spaid McQuaid (Acoustic) 9pm
Mi Casa Café, 69 St George St – John Winters (easy listening, classic rock) 1-5pm; Dewey Via (classic rock, classic country, southern rock) 6 -10pm

Milltop Tavern & Listening Room, 19.5 St George St – Aaron Esposito (Acoustic)1pm; Donny Brazile (Acoustic) 5pm; Mike Harts Decoy (Covers) 9pm

O.C. White’s, 118 Avenida Menendez, Fermin Spanish Guitar  (Spanish Guitar) 2:30p- 5:30pm,   Rob Peck (Blues, rock) 6:30-10p

Panama Hattie’s, 361 A1A Beach Blvd, Live Music from Seth & Jeff (of Catfish Jones) 5-8pm on the Ocean View Deck, Live Bands 10pm-2am Downstairs, DJ CEP 10pm-2am Upstairs

Rhett’s Piano Bar & Brasserie; 66 Hypolita St – Carl Emerson (Easy Listening) 5pm, Patrick McMillian (Easy Listening) 7:30pm
San Sebastian Winery “Cellar Upstairs”, 157 King St. – Gary Douglas Campbell (Acoustic) 2-5pm; Ain’t Too Proud 2 Beg (Covers) 7-11pm

Scarlett O’Hara’s, 70 Hypolita St – Amy Hendrickson (Acoustic) 12pm, DJ Josh (Dance)  9:00pm
Spy Global Cuisine & Lounge, 21 Hypolita St – Evan Deese (Acoustic) 7pm

Stogie’s Cigar Bar & Listening Room, 36 Charlotte St – House Cats (Jazz) 8pm

Taberna del Caballo, 37 St George St, Ricardo Perez (Acoustic) 6pm

Tropical Tradewinds Lounge, 124 Charlotte St – Elizabeth Roth (folk, rock, country) 1-4:30p, Mark Hart  (60s, 70s, Jimmy Buffett) 5pm, Spanky (Rock) 8:30p

World Famous Oasis, 4000 A1A S. – Those Guys (Southern Rock) 7pm

 

Sunday, September 21, 2014

Ann O’Malley’s, 23 Orange St – NFL Sunday Ticket & Beef on Weck!

Barley Republic, 48 Spanish St – Live Music (Irish) 4-8pm

The British Pub, 213 Anastasia Blvd, Karaoke nightly 9pm

Conch House Restaurant, 57 Comares Ave – Raggae Sunday with Chillakaya 1 (Island) 3pm
Creekside Dinery, 160 Nix Boatyard Rd – The Driftwoods (Covers) 5:30p
J.P. Henley’s, 10 Marine St – Hospitality specials all night 8p-close!
Mi Casa Café, 69 St George St – Mark Hart  (60s, 70s, Jimmy Buffett) 11a-2:30p, Dewey Via Band 3-7pm

Milltop Tavern & Listening Room, 19.5 St George St – John Winters (Acoustic) 1pm, Alex & Jim (Acoustic) 5pm

O.C. White’s, 118 Avenida Menendez, Various Artists (Acoustic) 12:30pm

Panama Hattie’s, 361 A1A Beach Blvd, Raggae Sunday Live Reggae Band 10pm-2am Downstairs; Live Music By Donnie Brazile 4:00 to 7:00… No Cover
Prince of Wales Pub, 54 Cuna St – Jon Bailey (Acoustic) 6pm
Puccini’s Pizzeria, 85 Ava Way – Katherine Archer 12-4p, The Pickled Beats 5:30-9:30pm

Rhett’s Piano Bar & Brasserie; 66 Hypolita St – Jim Geiger (Easy Listening) 5:30pm
San Sebastian Winery “Cellar Upstairs”, 157 King St. – Vinny Jacobs (Acoustic) 2-5pm
)

Scarlett O’Hara’s, 70 Hypolita St – Brad Newman (Acoustic) 12pm,  Raychill (Acoustic) 4pm, DJ Equivalent (Dance)  8:00pm

Spy Global Cuisine & Lounge, 21 Hypolita St – Kevin Ski (Acoustic) 7pm

Scarlett O’Hara’s, 70 Hypolita St – Amy Vickery (Acoustic) 4pm, DJ Equivalent (Acoustic) 8pm
Stogie’s Cigar Bar & Listening Room, 36 Charlotte St – Chelsea Saddler (Blusey Soul) 3pm , Jon Bailey (Acoustic) 8pm

Tropical Tradewinds Lounge, 124 Charlotte St – Keith Godwin & The Rio Grand Band – 1-4:30p, Just Wade 5pm, Matanzas 8:30p

World Famous Oasis, 4000 A1A S. – NFL Sunday Ticket – All Day

 

Monday, September 22, 2014

 

Ann O’Malley’s, 23 Orange St – SASA (acoustic)  50% off food & drink for Military, EMT, Firefighter, Law Enforcement, Teachers 7:00pm
Arnold’s Lounge, 3912 N Ponce de Leon Blvd – Karaoke  with DJ Robby St. John at 9:00pm

Barley Republic, 48 Spanish St – Industry Night
Burger Buckets, 3 Cordova St – Monday Night Football – BOGO Beers from game time until close!

The British Pub, 213 Anastasia Blvd, Open Mic Night 9pm

Café Alcazar, 25 Granada St – Rick Kuncicky (acoustic) 12pm – 3pm
Chianti Room, 60 Charoltte St – Fermin Spanish Guitar  (Spanish Guitar) 3pm-6pm
J.P. Henley’s, 10 Marine St – Trivia Night ($100 in giveaways) 6:30pm
Mardi Gras, 123 San Marco Ave – Service Industry/Military Service Night with DJ KC

Mi Casa Café, 69 St George St – Bo Grinder (Acoustic/folk/rock) 1-5pm, Laurel Norris (Acoustic) 5-8pm

Milltop Tavern & Listening Room, 19.5 St George St – Brent Byrd (Acoustic) 1pm,  Adam Lee (Acoustic) 5:00p, David Strom (Acoustic) 9pm

O.C. White’s, 118 Avenida Menendez, Mike Howard (acoustic folk classic rock) 6:30-10p

Panama Hattie’s, 361 A1A Beach Blvd, Wheel Night 4-6pm…Come Play “Spin The Wheel” and win prizes, Fifty Cent Wings & Fifty Cent Oysters…Oysters served Raw or Steamed
Puccini’s Pizzeria, 85 Ava Way – All Day Happy Hour Labor Day Only!!!

Red Frog & McToads Grub n Pub; 5545 A1A South – Free Trivia 6:30pm
Scarlett O’Hara’s, 70 Hypolita St – Karaoke with DJ Alex 9pm
Shanghai Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd – Free Pool….Karaoke….no cover….just awesome fun!!!
Stogie’s Cigar Bar & Listening Room, 36 Charlotte St – Sam Pacetti (Acoustic) 8:00pm

Tropical Tradewinds Lounge, 124 Charlotte St –Mark Hart 5pm, Dewey Via Band 8:30p

World Famous Oasis, 4000 A1A S. – Henry Joe Solo (Country/Blues) 5pm, Monday Night Football 8:30p

 

 

 

Contributed by Mia Bain
St Augustine Historic Walking Tours, LLC
904.392.7137

 

Leave a Reply